Besiege without a siege engine

willco66
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 7:45 am

Besiege without a siege engine

Postby willco66 » Mon Mar 17, 2014 9:33 pm

In one game (58 I believe) I was able to launch a Besiege on an enemy territory with a fort without a siege engine by clicking attack when I lost my siege engine. When the Error, attacking side has changed message came up, I closed and hit attack again to se what would happen, and I actually managed to take out the fort.


User avatar
e_i_pi
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Besiege without a siege engine

Postby e_i_pi » Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:10 pm

I can't do any coding until the weekend. I'll look into it then, should be a simple fix

User avatar
e_i_pi
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Besiege without a siege engine

Postby e_i_pi » Wed Mar 19, 2014 7:26 pm

Yeah, I've missed some code in the server side. Shouldn't be hard to fix, but will have to wait until the weekend. I'll put some data cleaners in on the attack territory popup as we'll. I've noticed some weird stuff there too, won't go into details so it doesn't get exploited in the meantime.

User avatar
e_i_pi
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 4:38 pm

Re: Besiege without a siege engine

Postby e_i_pi » Sun Mar 23, 2014 11:08 am

Fixed as part of the 20140323 release. Closing the record


Return to “Closed Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest